EL
Greek Travel Pages

ARGOS (ARS), Ancient city, ARGOLIS

You are here GREECE ARGOLIS ARGOS

ARGOS Photo gallery


ARGOS Ancient city ARGOLIS

Find within ARGOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for ARGOS


Mythology (162)
History (11)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient theatre, Acropolis
Other Names: PHORONICON ASTY (Mythological)
Postal Code: 21200
Tel +30 27510
Longitude: 22o 43' 11.45" E
Latitude: 37o 37' 53.33" N

Located in the same area of:
ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Belonged to:
ARGOLIS, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(Prehistoric times) BRINDISI, Port, ITALY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
KROTON, Ancient city, CALABRIA , ITALY
ALIKARNASSOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
(Prehistoric times) ARGOS AMFILOCHIKON, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) RODOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
EPIDAVROS LIMIRA, Ancient city, MONEMVASSIA , GREECE
MANTINIA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
ASPENDOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
KARIA, Ancient country, TURKEY
(Prehistoric times) AKARNANIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
EGES, Ancient city, IMATHIA , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) IASSOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
(8th century BC) SOLI, Ancient city, TURKEY
KELENES, Ancient city, TURKEY
(Prehistoric times) IALYSSOS, Ancient city, RODOS , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) MEGARA, Ancient city, GREECE
VRENDESION, Ancient city, PUGLIA , ITALY
LAPPA, Ancient city, LAPPEI , GREECE
MALLOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Within the boundaries are included:
LARISSA, Acropolis, ARGOS , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
TARFI, Ancient city, LOKRIDA , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) VENUSIA, Ancient city, BASILICATA , ITALY
(Prehistoric times) AVES, Ancient city, ATALANTI , GREECE
YITTOS, Ancient city, ORCHOMENOS , GREECE
ALAVANDA, Ancient city, TURKEY
(Prehistoric times) PELLANA, Ancient city, XYLOKASTRO , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) LARISSA, Ancient city, THESSALIA , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) ARGOS ORESTIKON, Ancient city, KASTORIA , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) ARDEA, Ancient city, ITALY
(Prehistoric times) SPINA, Ancient city, ETROURIA , ITALY
TRALLIS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(Prehistoric times) PHOENICE, Ancient country, LEBANON

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.