EL
Greek Travel Pages

MANTINIA (MDN), Ancient city, ARCADIA

You are here GREECE ARCADIA MANTINIA
Photo: Apost. Papageorgiou & Theod. Tsamis / © Regional Division of Arcadia

MANTINIA Photo gallery


MANTINIA Ancient city ARCADIA

Find within MANTINIA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for MANTINIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (66) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Acropolis, Ancient theatre
Other Names: PTOLIS (Previous), ANTIGONEA (Hellenistic times), MANTINEI (Homeric), MANTINEIA, MANTINEA, MANDINEA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 22100
Tel +30 2710
Longitude: 22o 23' 34.84" E
Latitude: 37o 37' 05.13" N

Belonged to:
ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
VITHYNION, Ancient city, TURKEY

Located:
near the: TRIPOLI, Town, ARCADIA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
MERA, Ancient small town, MANTINIA , GREECE
NESTANI, Acropolis, MANTINIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.