EL
Greek Travel Pages

ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS

You are here GREECE PELOPONNISOS ARKADIA


Find within ARKADIA

pin
8
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for ARKADIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (44) members only


Total area information: 84 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Other Names: ARCADIA (Bibliography)

Within the boundaries are included:
LYKOSSOURA, Ancient city, MEGALOPOLI , GREECE

Belonged to:
HELLAS, Ancient country, GREECE

Had capital the:
(later) TEGEA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
(4th century BC) MEGALOPOLIS, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
AZANIA, Ancient area, ARKADIA , GREECE
ARGEATHES, Ancient small town, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
MENALIA, Ancient area, ARKADIA , GREECE
PARASSIA, Ancient area, ARKADIA , GREECE
EFTRYSSIA, Ancient area, ARCADIA , GREECE
EGYTIS, Ancient area, ARKADIA , GREECE
KYNOUREI, Ancient tribe, ARCADIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ENISPI, Ancient city, VYTINA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) RIPI, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) STRATII, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
MANTINIA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ORCHOMENOS, Ancient city, LEVIDI , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) ALEA, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Bordered:
East (E) with: FLIASIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
North (N) with: KORINTHIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
West (W) with: ILIA, Ancient country, GREECE
South (S) with: LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
South (S) with: MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE
East (E) with: ARGOLIS, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
Northeast (NE) with: SIKYONIA, Ancient area, CORINTHIA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(Prehistoric times) PAPHOS, Ancient city, CYPRUS
ELATIA, Ancient city, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) INOTRIA, Ancient country, ITALY
(Prehistoric times) DARDANOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.