EL
Greek Travel Pages

MANTINIA, Municipality, ARCADIA

You are here GREECE ARCADIA MANTINIA
Results:  3 from 10 More photos...

Map

  The Municipality of Mantineia is situated at the northeastern side in the county of Arcadia and it is 205.393.000 m2 in extent. It spreads on the tableland of Mantineia between the mountain Mainalo on the west, Lirkeon on the northeast and Artemisio on the east. It borders on the east and northeast the county of Argolida, on northwest the municipality of Levidi, on southwest the municipality of Phalanthos and on south with the municipalities of Tripoli and Corithio.
   The population of the municipality comes up to 3.628 inhabitants, according to the census of 1991. The municipality of Mantineia consists of seven Municipal Departments, that is Nestani (1112 inhabitants), Artemision (621 inhabitants), Kapsia (460 inhabitants), Louca (674 inhabitants), Pikerni (237 inhabitants), Sagka (285 inhabitants) and Simiades (239 inhabitants). The seat of the municipality is at the settlement of Nestani.
   The majority of the settlements of the municipality are built at the foot of the mountain Artemision, except of the M.D. Kapsia and Simiades that are built at the foot of the mountain Mainalo. The settlements are semi-mountainous because of the terrain morphology, except the M.D. of Sagka, that is mountainous. The main production of the municipality area is based on the cereals, vegetable, apples, honey, potatoes, pears, grapes for vinification and stock-raising products. Specially, we have to refer the famous wines of the region, having "MANTINEIA" as their name of origin.
   In the geographic area of the municipality, there is the historical place of ancient Mantineia, the "πολυάμπελος χώρα" [1] of Homers. The archaeological area of Ancient Mantineia is 14 kms far away from Tripoli and consists of the ancient theater, of which the stage is saved untouched, the remains of the temple of Zeus, and the chamber of deputies and the remains of the market.
This text is cited Feb 2003 from the Municipality of Mantinia URL below, which contains image.
http://seahorse.ceid.upatras.gr/~mantineia/wellcom... (1 img.) English Greek

Find within MANTINIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for MANTINIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 3628

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient name
Other Names: MANDINEA (Bibliography)
Longitude: 22o 25' 15.91" E
Latitude: 37o 37' 20.2" N

The town hall located in:
NESTANI, Village, MANTINIA , GREECE

Borders:
Southwest (SW) with: TRIPOLI, Municipality, ARCADIA , GREECE
Southeast (SE) with: ACHLADOKAMBOS, Community, ARGOLIS , GREECE
East (E) with: LYRKIA, Municipality, ARGOLIS , GREECE
East (E) with: ARGOS, Municipality, ARGOLIS , GREECE
North (N) with: ALEA, Community, ARGOLIS , GREECE
South (S) with: KORYTHIO, Municipality, ARCADIA , GREECE
Northwest (NW) with: LEVIDI, Municipality, MANTINIA , GREECE
West (W) with: FALANTHOS, Municipality, ARCADIA , GREECE

It was named after:
MANTINIA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE

Ancient sites within the Municipality:
MERA, Ancient small town, MANTINIA , GREECE
NESTANI, Acropolis, MANTINIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

MANTINIA (Municipality) belongs to MANTINIA (Province)
MANTINIA (Province) belongs to ARCADIA (Prefecture)
ARCADIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.