EL
Greek Travel Pages

AVES (ATL), Ancient city, ATALANTI

You are here GREECE ATALANTI AVES

AVES Ancient city ATALANTI

Find within AVES


Additional area information for AVES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (18) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: The 5 five great Greek oracles, Archaeological site, Acropolis
Other Names: ABAE, ABAI (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 35200
Tel +30 22330
Longitude: 22o 55' 13" E
Latitude: 38o 35' 02" N

Belonged to:
FOKIS, Ancient area, GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(Prehistoric times) ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Located:
Southeast (SE) of: YAMPOLIS, Ancient city, ATALANTI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AVES (Ancient city)    Southwest of EXARCHOS (Village)
EXARCHOS (Village )   South Southwest of ATALANTI (Town, Town hall)>
ATALANTI (Town, Town hall) belongs to ATALANTI (Municipality)
ATALANTI (Municipality) belongs to LOKRIDA (Province)
LOKRIDA (Province) belongs to FTHIOTIDA (Prefecture)
FTHIOTIDA (Prefecture) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.