EL
Greek Travel Pages

FOKIS, Ancient area, GREECE

You are here GREECE FOKIS


Find within FOKIS

pin
1
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for FOKIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (35) members only


Total area information: 36 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes
Other Names: PHOCIS (Bibliography)

Within the boundaries are included:
KORSIES, Ancient city, THISVI , GREECE
DELFI, Ancient sanctuary, FOKIDA , GREECE

Belonged to:
HELLAS, Ancient country, GREECE

Bordered:
North (N) with: EPIKNIMIDIA LOKRIS, Ancient area, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE
North (N) with: DORIS, Ancient area, FOKIDA , GREECE
North (N) with: MALIIS, Ancient area, FTHIOTIS , GREECE
East (E) with: VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE
East (E) with: OPOUNDIA LOKRIS, Ancient area, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE
West (W) with: OZOLEA LOKRIS, Ancient area, FOKIDA , GREECE
West (W) with: ETOLIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

Whashed by:
South (S) from: CORINTHIAN GULF, Gulf, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
(Homeric city - List of ships) YAMPOLIS, Ancient city, ATALANTI , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ANEMORIA, Ancient city, FOKIDA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) KRISSA, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) LILEA, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) PANOPEFS, Ancient city, CHERONIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) DAVLIS, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ANTIKYRA, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
EROCHOS, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
TITHOREA, Ancient city, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE
DRYMEA, Ancient city, LOKRIDA , GREECE
EOLIS, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
STIRIS, Ancient city, DISTOMO , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) PARAPOTAMII, Ancient city, CHERONIA , GREECE
CHARADRA, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
TITHRONION, Ancient city, LOKRIDA , GREECE
ELATIA, Ancient city, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE
KORSIA, Ancient city, ATALANTI , GREECE
AMFIKLIA, Ancient city, LOKRIDA , GREECE
MEDEON, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
DAFNOUS, Ancient city, LOKRIDA , GREECE
LYKORIA, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
VOULIS, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
ECHEDAMIA, Ancient city, FOKIS , GREECE
AMVROSSOS, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
FLYGONION, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
KIRRA, Ancient city, PARNASSOS , GREECE
AVES, Ancient city, ATALANTI , GREECE
TRACHIS, Ancient city, FTHIOTIDA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
FOKEA, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
METAPONTO, Town, ITALY
PISA, Ancient city, TOSCANA , ITALY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.