EL
Greek Travel Pages

PELLANA (XYL), Ancient city, XYLOKASTRO

You are here GREECE XYLOKASTRO PELLANA

PELLANA Ancient city XYLOKASTRO

Overview

  Ancient Pellini was situated between Xylokastro and Trikala. Excavations have brought to light graves, foundations of ancient buildings, the podium of a temple and remains of a theatre, as well as roman coins.
The text (extract) is cited January 2004 from the Municipality of Xylokastro pamphlet.

Find within PELLANA


Additional area information for PELLANA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (30) members only


Total area information: 30 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name
Other Names: PELLENE (Homeric)
Postal Code: 20400
Tel +30 27430
Longitude: 22o 32' 30" E
Latitude: 38o 02' 40" N

Belonged to:
ACHAIA, Ancient country, GREECE

Its seaport is:
ARISTONAFTES, Ancient city, XYLOKASTRO , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
PELLINI, Village, XYLOKASTRO , GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(Prehistoric times) ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PELLANA (Ancient city)    West of PELLINI (Village)
PELLINI (Village )   West Southwest of XYLOKASTRO (Small town, Town hall)>
XYLOKASTRO (Small town, Town hall) belongs to XYLOKASTRO (Municipality)
XYLOKASTRO (Municipality) belongs to CORINTHIA (Prefecture)
CORINTHIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.