EL
Greek Travel Pages

GYTHIO (GYT), Town, LACONIA

You are here GREECE LACONIA GYTHIO

GYTHIO Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 15 total images found for GYTHIO. View all.

GYTHIO Town LACONIA

Overview

Gythio is a beautifully preserved small seaport at the southern tip of the Peloponissos, once the harbour of the battle-hardened inhabitants of ancient Sparta. Today it is a serene town with a long waterfront promenade that runs almost its entire length between 19th century buildings on its green slopes and clusters of fishing boats rocking gently in the calm waters of the harbour. Though regarded as the official entrance to the rocky wilderness of the Mani peninsula a few kilometers along, Gythio’s smoother contours give it a more relaxed and old-time feel, as well as a lingering sense of nostalgia from restored or weathered nineteenth century neoclassical buildings and a string of cafes and quaint sea food tavernas. Besides its intrinsic qualities, Gythio also has the distinct advantage of being near Mystras, Monemvassia, and, of course, Mani, marvelously described by author and former resident Patrick Leigh Fermor.

The island of Kranai, where according to legend Paris and Helen set out for Troy, is linked to the mainland by a causeway at the southern end of town and is home to the Tzanetakis tower and the Ethnological Museum. At the opposite end, as you approach from Sparta, lie the more recent section of Gythio that includes the Town Hall and a girl’s school, both built by German architect Ernst Ziller. This part of town also features a good number of architectural gems in the form of the town’s older residences that often sit side by side with cafes, bars and local shops. As one would expect from a coastal town, Gythio boasts a fair amount of exceptional swimming spots. Mavrovouni, a 4-kilometer stretch of sand features patches of water sports and beach bars, as well as protected sections for the Caretta Caretta sea turtle, the result of admirable work by Archelon, the Sea Turtle Protection Society of Greece. Further south in the same direction are the beaches of Vathy, one of the favorites in the entire region, Kamari and Ageranos. North of Gythio lies the beach of Selinitsa, with its trademark rusty ship, stuck upright near the shore.

Recommended

Find within GYTHIO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for GYTHIO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (17) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 87 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 4239
1981 4354

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Province capital, Cathedral house, Archaeological site, Places to visit
Other Names: MARATHONISSI (Ottoman period)
Postal Code: 23200
Tel +30 27330
Altitude: 16 meters
Longitude: 22o 34' 08.07" E
Latitude: 36o 45' 24.21" N

Distances:
273 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
734 Kilometers North-northeast (NNE) the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
136 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) sailing by the Cape Maleas: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
GYTHION, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
TRINASSOS, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

GYTHIO (Town, Town hall) belongs to GYTHIO (Municipality)
GYTHIO (Municipality) belongs to GYTHIO (Province)
GYTHIO (Province) belongs to LACONIA (Prefecture)
LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.