EL
Greek Travel Pages

GYTHION (GYT), Ancient city, LACONIA

You are here GREECE LACONIA GYTHION

GYTHION Ancient city LACONIA

Find within GYTHION


Additional area information for GYTHION

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (26) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Underwater archaeological site, Archaeological site, Roman theatre
Other Names: MIGONION (Prehistoric times), GYTHIUM, MIGONIUM (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 23200
Tel +30 27330
Longitude: 22o 33' 45.34" E
Latitude: 36o 45' 49.45" N

Belonged to:
LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Was seaport of:
SPARTI, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

GYTHION (Ancient city) North of GYTHIO (Town, Town hall)
GYTHIO (Town, Town hall) belongs to GYTHIO (Municipality)
GYTHIO (Municipality) belongs to GYTHIO (Province)
GYTHIO (Province) belongs to LACONIA (Prefecture)
LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.