EL
Greek Travel Pages

EGINA, Island, GREECE

You are here GREECE EGINA
Photo: © milosk50 / Shutterstock

Results:  3 from 19 More photos...

Map

Aegina, an island in the middle of the Saronic Gulf and in the vicinity of Salamina, Agistri, Poros, Methana, and, further out, Hydra and Spetses, is the second closest island to Athens (the closest is Salamina) and a classic weekend destination for Athenians over the decades, some of who have made the gentle and low-key island their permanent abode. This includes a contingent of authors and artists who have contributed to the island’s tradition of ceramics production and sculpture. Its proximity to Athens and Piraeus (some even go as far as to call it a suburb of Athens), is a blessing in disguise: too close to count as an "exotic" holiday destination, Aegina is consistently charming even when the island settles in for the winter months and has little reason to envy the glitzier Aegean and Ionian destinations. Technically a volcanic island, a fact visible in its barren inland terrain and hills, it is instantly recognizable by the sprawl of both big and small neoclassical buildings at the main town, that extends inland from its bustling harbour.

Aegina is one the islands that played a leading role in the famous battle of Salamis in antiquity and in the 1821 War of Independence. It features prominently on the archeological map, mostly because of the temples of Aphaia, Apollo, Zeus and the site of Kolona, first inhabited 3500 years ago. In the 19th century Aegina was Greece’s first capital, a privilege that is reflected in the dignified architecture of the main town, some of it designed in the 19th by the famous architects Stamatis Kleanthis and Eduard Schaubert. Some of the notable buildings at the Chora, which comes with a lovely seaside promenade, spacious squares, and houses with soothingly regular facades, include the old Orphanage, the Governor’s building (Kyverneion) and the Markellos tower.

Further on from the main town, Perdika, a fishing village next to the island of Moni, Anitsaio, that boasts a spectacular view of the surrounding region with the mountains of Peloponissos at the far end of the gulf, Pachia Rachi, a picturesque community built on a slope and Messagros, surrounded by the island’s famous pistachio trees, are well worth a visit. There are no spectacular beaches on the island, but lots of family-friendly swimming spots and other smaller less accessible coves. The green island of Moni, a brief boat ride from Perdika, is a definite must for swimming. Vagia, the twin beaches of Marathonas and Aeginitissa are sandy beaches dotted with umbrellas and sun beds. Portes is more on the quiet side.

Recommended

Find within EGINA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for EGINA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (13) members only
Fauna (1)


Total area information: 42 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 11639
1981 11127

Geographical Data

Type of location: Islands to visit
Other Names: AEGINA, AIGINA (Alternative)
Postal Code: 18010
Tel +30 22970
Altitude: 532 meters
Longitude: 23o 29' 12.98" E
Latitude: 37o 44' 06.33" N
Area: 77,01 km2

Distances:
2.2 Nautical miles West (W) METOPI, Small island, AGISTRI , GREECE
10 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

EGINA (Island) belongs to EGINA (Province)
EGINA (Province) belongs to PIRAEUS PREFECTURE (Prefectural seat)
PIRAEUS PREFECTURE (Prefectural seat) belongs to ATTIKI (Region)
ATTIKI (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.