EL
Greek Travel Pages

POROS, Island, GREECE

You are here GREECE POROS
Photo: © S.Borisov / Shutterstock

Results:  3 from 14 More photos...

Map

At about one hour away from the port of Piraeus and equally accessible by land, Poros, part of the Saronic Gulf islands along with Salamina, Aegina, Agistri, Hydra and Spetses, has been an idyllic weekend destination for Greeks and visitors alike. The island has the low-key feel of a relaxed holiday destination that makes it perfect for families but also anyone looking to explore the surrounding region, which besides the Saronic isles includes the promontory of Methana slightly to the north and Ancient Troezen on the verdant flatlands across. Nobel laureate George Seferis and Henry Miller, are just two of the notable authors who felt at peace on its shores, as do the more adrenaline-addled younger crowd looking for fun and games in the water.

The island has just one main town of white cubical houses and grander neoclassical mansions with tiled hipped roofs perched on the slopes of a hill marked by the island’s emblematic clock tower. The town itself straddles an oval peninsula (technically, the smaller of the two islands that make up Poros) on the verge of a pine forest that stretches over the entire island and descends to the water’s edge. The island is literally a stone’s throw from the mainland and directly across the main town’s alter ego, Galatas, from which a narrow and occasionally very shallow band of water separates it. To the east of the island, the sea between Poros, the valley of Troezen and the rolling hills on the mainland has a lagoon-like quality and is perfect for water skiing and other gentler water sports, including scuba diving.

The main town is the island’s single community and is well worth a tour for its architectural gems that besides the town’s clock tower include the Deimezis and Grivas buildings, Agios Georgios square, that has a 200-year old plane tree, and Villa Galini just outside town. Askeli, Megalo Neorio, Mikro Neorio and Perlia, the (abandoned) Russian naval base are all lovely beaches but busy tourist spots depending on the time of year, as is the famous Love Bay, a small cove with crystal-clear waters and a pine tree forest in the background. Accessibly is a definite plus, but for something more private and quiet one would need to go the extra mile elsewhere on the island’s coastline, or the mainland. Alyki is diagonally across from Poros and boasts its own little island, Bourtzi, within swimming distance.

Recommended

  • The clock tower and a walk among the historical buildings in the main town.
  • Zoodochos Pigi monastery.
  • The remains of the temple of Poseidon.
  • The citrus forest on the mainland.
  • Ancient Troezen and Diavologefyro on the mainland.
  • The royal tombs of Magoula on the mainland.

Find within POROS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for POROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (10) members only


Total area information: 21 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 3570

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Municipality, Islands to visit
Other Names: SPHAERIA, HIERIA (Previous), CALAURIA (Ancient)
Postal Code: 18020
Tel +30 22980
Altitude: 390 meters
Longitude: 23o 28' 13.66" E
Latitude: 37o 30' 58.16" N

Geographical Boundaries

POROS (Island) belongs to TRIZINIA PROVINCE (Province)
TRIZINIA PROVINCE (Province) belongs to PIRAEUS PREFECTURE (Prefectural seat)
PIRAEUS PREFECTURE (Prefectural seat) belongs to ATTIKI (Region)
ATTIKI (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.