EL
Greek Travel Pages

DODEKANISSOS, Island complex, GREECE

You are here GREECE DODEKANISSOS

Results:  3 from 524 More photos...

Map

  The Dodecanese or Dodecanisos is the name of the island complex in the north eastern Aegean. They are situated between the islands of Crete, the Cyclades, Ikaria, Samos and the Asia Minor seaboard.
  Apart from the twelve main islands, which gave the name to the island complex (Rhodes, Astypalia, Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Leros, Nisyros, Patmos, Symi, Tilos, Halki), the islets of Lipsi (16 square kms), Pserimos (14,6 square kms), Agathonisi (13,4 square kms), Saria (11 square kms), Kastellorizo (9,1 square kms), Levitha (9 square kms), Giali (6 square kms), Kinaros (4,3 square kms) amongst other islets, barren islets and rock peaks, all consitute the group of islands known as the Dodecanese.
  Sea shells and crustacean fossils which are found on top of mountains indicate that the formation of this island chain, either wholly or partly, occurred under the surface of the sea. During lengthy and complex geological upheavals, dry land emerged only to be, to a great extent, resubmerged some 3-4 million years ago, leaving only the mountain tops of “Aigaiida” above sea level to form today’s Aegean Islands.
  The Dodecanese climate is of a transitional type and ranges from temperate to dry tropical climates which is characterised with lots of sunlight and an extended dry summer period.
(Text: Manolis Makris)
This text (extract) is cited February 2004 from the Dodekanissos Union of Municipalities & Communities pamphlet.

Find within DODEKANISSOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for DODEKANISSOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (17) members only
Flora (1)
Fauna (1)



Population Census

Year Population
1991 163476
1981 145071

Geographical Data

Type of location: Prefecture
Other Names: DODEKANISSA (Alternative)
Longitude: 27o 31' 55.62" E
Latitude: 36o 18' 13.2" N
Area: 2.579 km2

Located at/in/on:
Southeast (SE) edge of: AEGEAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Located:
Northeast (NE) of: KRITIKO PELAGOS, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

DODEKANISSOS (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.