EL
Greek Travel Pages

IKARIA, Island, NORTH AEGEAN

You are here GREECE NORTH AEGEAN IKARIA
Results:  3 from 37 More photos...

Map

  The island of Icaria belongs to a group of islands in the Eastern Aegean Sea, which includes Samos to the east, Mykonos to the west, Chios to the north and the sacred island of Patmos to the south. Its distance from Piraeus, the port of Athens, is 140 nautical miles.
  Icaria is an oblong about 21 miles long by three of five miles wide. The Atheras (ancient Pramnos) mountains range from 600 to 1041 metres in height.
  Icaria is rich in woodlands, and deep ravines carry torrents of water into the sea, forming bays and inlets. These natural beauties are surrounded by golden sand, making the coast ideal for bathing.
  The island has a wonderful climate, which together with its internationally known natural hot springs make it ideal for a holiday.
  THE NAME: In ancient times the island was called Makris, Dolichi, or Ichthiossa.
  The present name originated with the legend of Icarus, the young son of Daedalos who was a famous craftsman held captive by King Minos in Crete.
  According to the myth, they flew secretly from Crete heading for Athens. But Daedalos had constructed their wings from wax and feathers, and when Icarus, overcome by the beauty he could see over the mountain peaks of Icaria, forgot his father’s warnings he fell too close to the sun. The heat melted his wings and he plunged into the sea and drowned. His sorrowing father buried his body on the island and named it after him.
(text: MOUGIANNIS DIMITRIOS)
This text (extract) is cited July 2003 from the Municipality of Agios Kirikos tourist pamphlet.

Find within IKARIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for IKARIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (41) members only
Flora (1)
Fauna (1)



Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland, Ancient name, Islands to visit
Other Names: DOLICHE (Previous), NIKARIA (Local name), ICARIA, NICARIA (Bibliography)
Tel +30 22750
Longitude: 26o 10' 03.54" E
Latitude: 37o 35' 37" N

Its capital is:
AGIOS KIRYKOS, Small town, IKARIA , GREECE

Located:
West-southwest (WSW) of: SAMOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE
Northwest (NW) of: PATMOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
30 Nautical miles South (S) of: CHIOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Homonymous locations:
IKARIAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
IKARIA, Province, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Inhabitated by people of:
MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Ancient sites of the island:
DRAKANOS, Ancient city, AGIOS KIRYKOS , GREECE
INOI, Ancient city, EVDILOS , GREECE
NAS, Beach, IKARIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

IKARIA (Island) belongs to IKARIA (Province)
IKARIA (Province) belongs to SAMOS (Prefecture)
SAMOS (Prefecture) belongs to NORTH AEGEAN (Region)
NORTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.