EL
Greek Travel Pages

LINDOS (LND), Ancient city, LINDOS

You are here GREECE LINDOS LINDOS

LINDOS Photo gallery


LINDOS Ancient city LINDOS

Find within LINDOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for LINDOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (31) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Ancient sanctuary
Other Names: LINDUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 85107
Tel +30 22440
Longitude: 28o 05' 18.16" E
Latitude: 36o 05' 29.12" N

Located in the same area of:
LINDOS, Small town, RODOS , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(8th century BC) SOLI, Ancient city, TURKEY
(7th century BC) AKRAGAS, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY
(7th century BC) GELA, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY
(7th century BC) FASILIS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
FYSKOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
AMOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

The city merged with the later:
(5th century BC) RODOS, Ancient city, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.