EL
Greek Travel Pages

RODOS (ROD), Ancient city, DODEKANISSOS

You are here GREECE DODEKANISSOS RODOS
Photo: © VLADJ55 / Shutterstock

Results:  2 from 2

RODOS Ancient city DODEKANISSOS

Find within RODOS


Additional area information for RODOS



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Ancient fortress, Ancient Stadium, Ancient port
Other Names: RHODES (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 85100
Tel +30 22410
Longitude: 28o 12' 38.6" E
Latitude: 36o 26' 23.96" N

Located in the same area of:
RODOS, Town, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

The town was found as a merge of:
(5th century BC) LINDOS, Ancient city, LINDOS , GREECE
(5th century BC) KAMIROS, Ancient city, RODOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

RODOS (Ancient city) located within the area of RODOS (Town, Town hall)
RODOS (Town, Town hall) belongs to RODOS (Municipality)
RODOS (Municipality) belongs to RODOS (Island)
RODOS (Island) belongs to RODOS (Province)
RODOS (Province) belongs to DODEKANISSOS (Island complex)
DODEKANISSOS (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.