EL
Greek Travel Pages

EPIDAVROS (EPI), Small town, ARGOLIS

You are here GREECE ARGOLIS EPIDAVROS
Results:  3 from 3

Map

  Amidst the green of the Argolic earth and the blue of the Saronic Gulf, well protected on its own smaller gulf of Epidavros, with the scent from the valley’s orange blossoms meeting the sea breeze in its picturesque and friendly port, and with the pines descending its slopes to offer their shade to its beautiful beaches, Ancient Epidavros, traditional yet modern, both tranquil and cosmopolitan, is always ready to welcome travelers no matter the season.
  Midway along the east coast of the Argolid district, easy to reach whether by road via the Corinth Canal or Nafplion or by sea aboard a Flying Dolphin from Piraeus, with its houses spread out amphitheatrically from the sea inland, the little town is built on the site of the ancient city-state of Epidavros, near the Sanctuary of Asklepios and the ancient theatre, which attract thousands of visitors every day.
  Quiet, pleasant people, occupied in fishing, tending the orange groves, and tourism, a mild climate, beautiful surroundings and a sound infrastructure provide the framework for what today’s tourist wants: a pleasant stay, recreation by the sea yet close to greenery, opportunities for all kinds of entertainment and the chance to sightsee the vicinity.
The text is cited March 2004 from the Municipality of Epidavros tourist pamphlet.

Find within EPIDAVROS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for EPIDAVROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (9) members only


Total area information: 82 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1406
1981 1560

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Natural harbour, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Municipal district, Post Office
Other Names: PALEA EPIDAVROS (Official name), ANCIENT EPIDAVROS (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 21059
Tel +30 27530
Altitude: 11 meters
Longitude: 23o 09' 14.48" E
Latitude: 37o 38' 15.73" N

Distances:
52,1 Kilometers West (W) the provincial capital ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE
9 Kilometers North (N) the port: NEA EPIDAVROS, Small town, ARGOLIS , GREECE
40,1 Kilometers West-southwest (WSW) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Located at the seaside of:
EPIDAVROS GULF, Gulf, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
EPIDAVROS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

EPIDAVROS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to EPIDAVROS (Municipality)
EPIDAVROS (Municipality) belongs to EPIDAVROS (Municipality)
EPIDAVROS (Municipality) belongs to ARGOLIS (Prefecture)
ARGOLIS (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.