EL
Greek Travel Pages

ARGOLIS, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS

You are here GREECE PELOPONISSOS ARGOLIS
Results:  3 from 62 More photos...

Map

  Argolida County is administratively divided into three parts:
  a) Argos District, which is situated in the northwest and possesses the most mountainous regions as well as the largest part of the Argolic plain. The full extent of the district is 1062 sp. km and its capital is Argos according to the 1991 census, the population of Argos is 22,289, while the overall population of Argos district is 45,342, 42.69 inhabitants per sp km.
  b) Nauplia District. Its full extent is 731 sp. km and the overall population is 38,929, 53,25 inhabitants per sq. km. The city of Nauplia is the capital of Argolida County and its population is 11,897.
  c) Ermionida District, which possesses the southern part of the peninsula. The full extent of Ermionida District is 421 sp. km and the overall population is 13,365, 31.75 inhabitants per sp. km. The district’s capital is Kranidi with 4,400 inhabitants.
  During the modern ages, the administrative division of Argolida suffered continual territorial changes. From 1833 t 1899, Argolida had been part of the Argolidocorinthia County (with the islands of Spetses, Hydra and Kithira intermittently). On 1899 Argolidocorinthia county splits into two counties, that is Argolida and Corinthia, while, on 1909 the two counties fuse again. Finally on 1949, Argolida and Corinthia are permanently separated.
  Argos District contains 6 municipalities (Argos, Koutsopodi, Nea Kios, Lerna, Mycenae, and Lyrkeia) and two communities (Achladokampos and Alea).
(text: Alexis Totsikas)
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefecture of Argolis tourist pamphlet.

Find within ARGOLIS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for ARGOLIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (9) members only



Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient name
Other Names: ARGOLIDA (Greek name)
Longitude: 22o 52' 00.63" E
Latitude: 37o 35' 50.97" N

Its capital is:
NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Borders:
North (N) with: CORINTHIA, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
Southwest (SW) with: ARCADIA, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Located:
Northeast (NE) at the edge of: PELOPONISSOS, Region, GREECE

Is washed (by):
South (S) from: ARGOLIS GULF, Gulf, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Ancient sites within the Prefecture:
(Homeric city - List of ships) ASSINI, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
MYCENAE, Mycenean palace, ARGOLIS , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) MASSIS, Ancient city, KRANIDI , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) EPIDAVROS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) IIONES, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
TIRYNS, Mycenean palace, ARGOLIS , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ERMIONI, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
ERMIONIS, Ancient area, ARGOLIS , GREECE
ARGOLIS, Ancient area, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
NAFPLIA, Ancient city, NAFPLIO , GREECE
KECHREES, Ancient city, ARGOS , GREECE
INOI, Ancient city, LYRKIA , GREECE
ETIA, Ancient city, MYKINES , GREECE
SAMINTHOS, Ancient city, MYKINES , GREECE
ILEI, Ancient city, ERMIONI , GREECE
PROSYMNA, Archaeological site, MYKINES , GREECE
ALEA, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
FILANORION, Ancient city, KRANIDI , GREECE
LERNA, Prehistoric settlement, ARGOLIS , GREECE
LYRKIA, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
MIDEA, Mycenean acropolis, ARGOLIS , GREECE
LISSA, Ancient city, ASKLIPIIO , GREECE
ELEOUS, Ancient city, LERNA , GREECE
ALIIS, ALIA, Ancient city, KRANIDI , GREECE
YSSIES, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
ACHEROUSSIA, Ancient small town, ERMIONI , GREECE
LARISSA, Acropolis, ARGOS , GREECE
TIMENION, Ancient port, ARGOS , GREECE
ASCLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS, Ancient sanctuary, ARGOLIS , GREECE
IREON, Ancient sanctuary, ARGOS - MYKINES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ARGOLIS (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)
Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2013 International Publications Ltd.