EL
Greek Travel Pages

ELLINIKO (ARS), Village, ARGOS

You are here GREECE ARGOS ELLINIKO

ELLINIKO Village ARGOS

Overview

  Elliniko, a semi-mountainous built-up area that lies on the southeast side of "Evangelismos". It is a fertile area with olive trees, apricot trees, lemon trees and a large variety of orange trees. Elliniko has been built around the church of St. George upon "Kastraki" hill. At the top of the hill, there is a peculiar ancient building: the Pyramid of Elliniko.
(text: Alexis Totsikas)
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefecture of Argolis tourist pamphlet.

Find within ELLINIKO

pin
5
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ELLINIKO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 8 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 379

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district, Archaeological site
Other Names: BOUBA (Previous), HELLENICON, HELLENIKON (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 21200
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 250 meters
Longitude: 22o 39' 47.89" E
Latitude: 37o 35' 08.51" N

Distances:
3 Kilometers Northeast (NE) KEFALARI, Village, ARGOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.