EL
Greek Travel Pages

LEFKADA (LEF), Town, IONIAN ISLANDS

You are here GREECE IONIAN ISLANDS LEFKADA
Results:  3 from 70 More photos...

LEFKADA Town IONIAN ISLANDS

Overview

  The town of Lefkada, whose history goes far back into the mists of time, is associated with Sappho and Phaon, Apollo and Artemis, the Trojan War, Odysseus and the Homeric Ithaca, with East and West, with her destiny. The town, which has been the vital heart of the island since medieval times, is today a friendly, modern city. A number of significant figures in arts and letters originated here, including the poets Aristotelis Valaoritis, Angelos Sikelianos and Lefkadios Hern, historian Nikos Svoronos and others. The town has been characterized by the Ministry of Culture as a "region of particular natural beauty", and by the late art historian Angelos Prokopiou as a "geological phenomenon". It features crystal clear waters, a coastline lacey with coves and inlets, the beaches at Aghios Ioannis and Gyra, and the mills; it is full of sights such as the medieval Venetian fortress and basilica churches with interesting carved wooden icon screens. It has a folklore museum and an archaeological museum and art gallery featuring post-Byzantine icons.
  It has a large number of cultural associations and a historic philharmonic orchestra, and hosts festivities in August, celebrating Literature and Art and the International Folklore Festival, all of which offer unique artistic experiences to local people and visitors alike. It is a town, which offers fresh, inexpensive fish in traditional tavernas, Ionian serenatas, and the hospitable spirit and warmth of its people. It’s a town with nightlife, full of movement, passions and dreams, a town in which the visitor can come and go 24 hours a day thanks to the causeway connecting it to the mainland. It is also a base from which one can visit the mountainous areas of the island, and travel to the nearby island of Meganissi, Cephalonia and Ithaki, taking advantage of the frequent and regular boat services and the good roads.
This text (extract) is cited December 2003 from the Lefkada Hoteliers Association tourist pamphlet (1998).

Find within LEFKADA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for LEFKADA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (36) members only
Sights (6)


Total area information: 83 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 6344
1981 6694

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Port with supply facilities, Marina, Island capital, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Castle, Cathedral house, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Ancient name
Other Names: AGIA MAVRA (Castle name)
Postal Code: 31100
Tel +30 26450
Altitude: 7 meters
Longitude: 20o 42' 29.6" E
Latitude: 38o 49' 54.37" N

Distances:
15 Kilometers Southwest (SW) KATHISMA, Beach, LEFKADA , GREECE
20 Kilometers AKTION / PREVEZA, Airport, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
Northeast (NE) coastline of: LEFKADA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Distances:
188 Nautical miles Southeast (SE) via Corinth isthmus: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
380 Kilometers Southeast (SE) via Antirio-Rio ferry: ATHENS, Town, GREECE
492 Kilometers Northeast (NE) via Aktio-Preveza ferry: THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
LEFKAS, Ancient city, LEFKADA , GREECE
NIRIKOS, Ancient city, LEFKADA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LEFKADA (Town, Town hall) belongs to LEFKADA (Municipality)
LEFKADA (Municipality) belongs to LEFKADA (Island)
LEFKADA (Island) belongs to LEFKADA (Prefecture)
LEFKADA (Prefecture) belongs to IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex)
IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.