EL
Greek Travel Pages

KEFALLONIA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS

You are here GREECE IONIAN ISLANDS KEFALLONIA
Results:  3 from 187 More photos...

Map

  Cephalonia is the largest and most mountainous island in Eptanissa. It is situated to the south of Lefkada, west of Ithaki and north of Zakynthos.
  It is an all-green island, which offers variety and sharp contrasts in scenery. Argostoli is the island’s capital and also gives its name to the nearby bay. Opposite Argostoli, in Palliki peninsula, is situated Lixouri, the second most important town of the island.
  Cephalonia’s coasts form either small bays or gulfs with magnificent, wind-protected beaches, ideal for swimming and sunbathing or steep cliffs where the wild rocks meet the deep blue Ionian Sea.
  Cephalonia’s flora is renowned for the unique variety of black fir called the "cephalonian fir" which can only be found without hybrids on the highest mountain of the island, Mount Enos.
This text (extract) is cited January 2004 from the Assoc. of Local Authorities of Kefalonia & Ithaca tourist pamphlet.

Find within KEFALLONIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KEFALLONIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (46) members only
History (12)



Population Census

Year Population
1991 29392
1981 27649

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric island, Islands to visit
Other Names: MELAENA (Ancient), SAME, SAMOS (Homeric), KEFALLINIA (Official name)
Altitude: 1628 meters
Longitude: 20o 32' 34.27" E
Latitude: 38o 13' 59.7" N
Area: 734 km2

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) SAMOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Located:
South (S) of: LEFKADA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
8,5 Nautical miles North (N) of: ZAKYNTHOS, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Inhabitated by people of:
(Prehistoric times) KEFALI, Ancient demos, KERATEA , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
ASTAKOS, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

Ancient sites of the island:
ALALKOMENES, Ancient city, ITHAKI , GREECE
KRANI, Ancient city, ARGOSTOLI , GREECE
PRONI, Ancient city, KEFALLINIA , GREECE
SAMI, Ancient city, KEFALLONIA , GREECE
PALI, Ancient city, KEFALLONIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KEFALLONIA (Island) belongs to KEFALLINIA (Prefecture)
KEFALLINIA (Prefecture) belongs to IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex)
IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.