EL
Greek Travel Pages

LYGIA (LEF), Village, LEFKADA

You are here GREECE LEFKADA LYGIA

LYGIA Photo gallery


LYGIA Village LEFKADA

Overview

  At a distance of 5 kilometres from the town of Lefkada we reach the first coastal village, the very beautiful Lygia. Its picturesque port with the fishing boats, the wonderful clean beaches and the azure waters charm and fascinate the visitor. In Lygia there are hotels and rooms for rent, fish tavernas and restaurants, supermarkets and every kind of shop. It is a village pulsing with life and a vibrant tourist industry, with good-hearted, king and hospitable inhabitants. Lygia is suitable for your holidays and your stay here wil be unforgettable. Three kilometres from Lygia is Katouna, a traditional settlement with old houses and a wonderful little square at its heart. Around the square are small tavernas which serve excellent food. It is also worth paying a visit to the church of Panagia with its beautiful bell-tower, and that of Agios Varvaros with its glorious iconostasis and excellent icons. A walk through the cobbled streets of the village is sure to enthrall you.
This text (extract) is cited December 2003 from the Lefkada Hoteliers Association tourist pamphlet (1998).

Find within LYGIA

pin
3
Related Destinations
View
bed
32
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for LYGIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only


Total area information: 8 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 601

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Small port, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Fishing village
Other Names: KATOUNI (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 31100
Tel +30 26450
Longitude: 20o 43' 05.17" E
Latitude: 38o 47' 38.6" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.