EL
Greek Travel Pages

KECHREES (COR), Ancient city, KORINTHOS

You are here GREECE KORINTHOS KECHREES

KECHREES Ancient city KORINTHOS

Find within KECHREES


Additional area information for KECHREES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (20) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient port
Other Names: KECHRIES (Alternative), CENCHREAE (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 20100
Tel +30 27410
Longitude: 22o 59' 30" E
Latitude: 37o 53' 06" N

Belonged to:
KORINTHIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Was located:
Southwest (SW) of: ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
North (N) of: VOUKEFALOS, Ancient port, KORINTHOS , GREECE

Was seaport of:
KORINTHOS, Ancient city, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Distances:
7 Nautical miles ASPIS, Small island, KORINTHOS , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
KECHRIES, Village, KORINTHOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KECHREES (Ancient city)    East of XYLOKERIZA (Village)
XYLOKERIZA (Village )   South of KORINTHOS (Town, Town hall)>
KORINTHOS (Town, Town hall) belongs to KORINTHOS (Municipality)
KORINTHOS (Municipality) belongs to CORINTHIA (Prefecture)
CORINTHIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.