EL
Greek Travel Pages

PYLOS (NST), Ancient city, MESSINIA

You are here GREECE MESSINIA PYLOS

PYLOS Ancient city MESSINIA

Find within PYLOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for PYLOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (65) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name
Other Names: KORYFASSION (Alternative)
Postal Code: 24001
Tel +30 27230
Longitude: 21o 39' 30" E
Latitude: 36o 57' 30" N

Belonged to:
MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
KORYFASSIO, Cape, NESTOR , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
PALIOKASTRO, Castle, PYLOS , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
North (N) NAVARINO, Bay, PYLOS , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(Prehistoric times) MEGARA, Ancient city, GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(Prehistoric times) KOLOFON, Ancient city, TURKEY
LEVEDOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
METAPONTO, Town, ITALY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.