EL
Greek Travel Pages

METAPONTO (MTR), Town, ITALY

You are here ITALY METAPONTO

METAPONTO Town ITALY

Find within METAPONTO

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for METAPONTO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (29) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Ancient city, Ancient city, Ancient port
Other Names: METAPONTUM (Ancient)
Longitude: 16o 48' 49.54" E
Latitude: 40o 22' 14.18" N

Settlers founded the cities:
INCORONATA, Ancient city, BASILICATA , ITALY

The place is probably identical to:
ALYVAS, Mythical lands, ITALY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
FOKIS, Ancient area, GREECE
PYLOS, Ancient city, MESSINIA , GREECE
(8th century BC) SYVARIS, Ancient city, PUGLIA , ITALY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.