EL
Greek Travel Pages

ERETRIA (ERE), Ancient city, EVIA

You are here GREECE EVIA ERETRIA

ERETRIA Ancient city EVIA

Overview

  Eretria is the second largest town in Evia and was flourishing mainly during 800-700 B.C. and the classical period.
  There are two possibilities for the derivation of its name: it may come from the verb "ereso" which means "row" as the town had a strong navy, or from the word arotro (plough) which became arotria and finally Eretria as the inhabitants were landowners.
  Many historians believe that the original location of Eretria was on the hill of Xeropolis at Lefkandi where archaeological remains have been found, until the end of the 8th century B.C. when it was abandoned and transferred to the site of modern Eretria.
This text (extract) is cited May 2003 from the Prefecture of Evia tourist pamphlet (1997).

Find within ERETRIA


Additional area information for ERETRIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (45) members only


Total area information: 45 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Acropolis, Ancient theatre
Other Names: AROTRIA (Prehistoric times), IRETRIA (Homeric)
Postal Code: 34008
Tel +30 22290
Longitude: 23o 48' 16" E
Latitude: 38o 23' 50" N

Conteporary homonymus location
ERETRIA, Municipality, CHALKIDA , GREECE
ERETRIA, Port, EVIA , GREECE

Its seaport is:
PORTHMOS, Ancient port, EVIA , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(Prehistoric times) ATHENS, Ancient city, GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(8th century BC) KYMI, Ancient city, CAMPANIA , ITALY
KERKYRA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
MENDI, Ancient city, KASSANDRA , GREECE
ISCHIA, Island, CAMPANIA , ITALY
ANDROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
(Prehistoric times) MAKISTOS, Ancient city, ILIA , GREECE

Was located:
Southeast (SE) of: CHALKIS, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
(4th century BC) DYSTOS, Ancient city, KARYSTIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ERETRIA (Ancient city) Northeast of ERETRIA (Port, Town hall)
ERETRIA (Port, Town hall) belongs to ERETRIA (Municipality)
ERETRIA (Municipality) belongs to CHALKIDA (Province)
CHALKIDA (Province) belongs to EVIA (Island)
EVIA (Island) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.