EL
Greek Travel Pages

TEGEA (TEG), Ancient city, ARCADIA

You are here GREECE ARCADIA TEGEA
Photo: Apost. Papageorgiou & Theod. Tsamis / © Regional Division of Arcadia


TEGEA Ancient city ARCADIA

Find within TEGEA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for TEGEA





Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Ancient theatre, Ancient sanctuary
Other Names: TEGEI (Homeric)
Postal Code: 22012
Tel +30 2710
Longitude: 22o 25' 13.47" E
Latitude: 37o 27' 19.69" N

Distances:
6 Kilometers North (N) the prefectural capital TRIPOLI, Town, ARCADIA , GREECE

Was capital of:
ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
GORTYS, Ancient city, HERAKLIO , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
KATRI, Ancient city, KANDANOS , GREECE
TEGEA, Ancient city, CHANIA , GREECE

The town was found as a merge of:
(5th century BC) MANTHYREA, Ancient city, TEGEA , GREECE
(5th century BC) GAREA, Ancient city, ASTROS , GREECE
(5th century BC) KORYTHIS, Ancient city, KORYTHIO , GREECE
(5th century BC) KARYES, Ancient city, LAKEDEMONA , GREECE
(5th century BC) AFIDANTES, Ancient city, TEGEA , GREECE
(5th century BC) ECHEVITHIS, Ancient demos, KORYTHIO , GREECE
(5th century BC) IATES, Ancient city, SKYRITIDA , GREECE
(5th century BC) POTACHIDES, Ancient city, KORYTHIO , GREECE
(5th century BC) FYLAKI, Ancient city, SKYRITIDA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
SYMVOLA, Ancient small town, SKYRITIDA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.