EL
Greek Travel Pages

ASSINI (TOL), Ancient city, ARGOLIS

You are here GREECE ARGOLIS ASSINI

ASSINI Ancient city ARGOLIS

Overview

  Ancient Asine has been identified with the rocky promontory, today called Kastraki, by the village of Tolo.
  The excavations began in the 1920’s by a French team but were continued by the Swedish after the Crown Prince of Sweden visited the site. They investigated the Acropolis and the parts of the southern and eastern slopes of the Barbouna hill across it. It was found that people had lived in the area more or less continuously since the Early Bronze Age or the beginning of the third millenium BC until late Antiquity, approximately the fourth century AD.
  Asine was never a major site in the Argolid but it nevertheless played an important role as a wellprotected harbour during its history. Its strategic importance is very much in evidence at the site, where today mainly the Hellenic fortifications are preserved. They were repaired in Ottoman times and reused by the Italian occupation forces during the Second World War.
  Today, within the site there is a church dedicated to Virgin Mary.
This text is cited March 2004 from the Tolo Business Association tourist pamphlet.

Find within ASSINI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for ASSINI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (11) members only


Total area information: 11 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Underwater archaeological site, Homeric name, Archaeological site, Mycenean acropolis, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Prehistoric settlement, Acropolis, Mycenaean tombs
Other Names: ASINAEA, ASINE (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 21056
Tel +30 27520
Longitude: 22o 52' 27.12" E
Latitude: 37o 31' 38.06" N

Belonged to:
ARGOLIS, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Distances:
10 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
ASSINI, Ancient city, KORONI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.