EL
Greek Travel Pages

ALONISSOS (PAI), Port, NORTH SPORADES

You are here GREECE NORTH SPORADES ALONISSOS

ALONISSOS Photo gallery


ALONISSOS Port NORTH SPORADES

Overview

  Arriving on Alonissos with the ferry or the hydrofoil, one disembarks in Patitiri. Patitiri was chosen to be the main Port because is a natural harbour.
  It took its name from the old wine pressures (Patitiria) that used to exists, from when Alonissos was a red wine produser island.
  Patitiri became the main town of the island accomodating the facilities of life, today. Someone can find lots of places to stay and taste our delicious sea food snacks.
  Further to the North we meet the next two fishing villages, Rousoum - Yialo and Votsi, located at two charming bays, one after the other. Continuing to the North, one finds many wonderfull beaches to swim such as: Milia, Chrisi Milia, Tzortzi - Yialo, Lefto - Yialo e.t.c.
  The visitor can reach the beaches either by land or by sea, using cars or small taxi - boats which do these tours.
  Leaving Patitiri and taking the main road, leading West, after 3 km. you come to the old village of Alonissos. For those who love walking, there is the old donkey path, which takes you from the port to the old Alonissos within 30min.
This text is cited Mar 2003 from the Municipality of Alonissos URL below, which contains image.

Find within ALONISSOS

pin
17
Related Destinations
View
bed
53
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ALONISSOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (7) members only


Total area information: 15 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1846

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Village, Bay
Other Names: PATITIRI (Official name), ALONNISOS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 37005
Tel +30 24240
Altitude: 20 meters
Longitude: 23o 52' 02.38" E
Latitude: 39o 08' 36.99" N

Distances:
27 Nautical miles West (W) the capital of the island SKIATHOS, Small town, NORTH SPORADES , GREECE
4 Kilometers the capital of the island ALONISSOS, Village, NORTH SPORADES , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
Southeast (SE) coastline of: ALONISSOS, Island, NORTH SPORADES , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.