EL
Greek Travel Pages

SPARTI (SPA), Town, LACONIA

You are here GREECE LACONIA SPARTI
© Maria Theofanopoulou

Results:  3 from 4 More photos...

Map

  Sparta is the capital of the county of Lacedaimona and the prefecture of Lacony with 14.000 inhabitants. It is situated in the north west of the prefecture, to the east of the mountain of Taigetos at an altitude of 210m. The modern city in a fertile area of the valley of Evrotas, was founded in the same spot as ancient Sparta by enactment of the first king Othon in 1834. Its street layout is exceptional with wide streets and spacious squares. The climate is Mediterranean and the average yearly temperature 17.4 degrees Celsius while average yearly rainfall, even present during summertime, is 817mm. Because of the particularity of the climate and the fertile territory, the economy is mostly self - supported. The region's farming and cattlerearing products are gathered and processed in the city's own industrial units. Famed for its glorious historical past, Sparta has exquisite tokens of civilization involving all periods of its long - lasting history. But as a modern urban centre the city is a developing cultural power expressing its multidimensional self through the organization and realization of a number of local events.
This text is cited Mar 2003 from the Municipality of Sparti URL below.

Find within SPARTI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for SPARTI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (18) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 13011
1981 12975

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Cathedral house, Ancient name
Other Names: SPARTA (Alternative)
Postal Code: 23100
Tel +30 27310
Altitude: 210 meters
Longitude: 22o 25' 58.12" E
Latitude: 37o 04' 27.48" N

Located in the same area of:
SPARTI, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE

Located:
East (E) at the foot of: TAYGETOS, Mountain, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Distances:
227 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
THORNAX, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

SPARTI (Town, Town hall) belongs to SPARTI (Municipality)
SPARTI (Municipality) belongs to LAKEDEMONA (Province)
LAKEDEMONA (Province) belongs to LACONIA (Prefecture)
LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)
Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2013 International Publications Ltd.