EL
Greek Travel Pages

LACONIA, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS

You are here GREECE PELOPONISSOS LACONIA
Results:  3 from 160 More photos...

Map

Find within LACONIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for LACONIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 95696

Geographical Data

Other Names: LAKONIA (Bibliography)
Longitude: 22o 39' 04.74" E
Latitude: 36o 53' 30.73" N

Its capital is:
SPARTI, Town, LACONIA , GREECE

Located:
Southeast (SE) at the edge of: PELOPONISSOS, Region, GREECE

Borders:
North (N) with: ARCADIA, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
West (W) with: MESSINIA, Prefecture, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Is washed (by):
Southwest (SW) from: MESSINIAKOS GULF, Gulf, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
South (S) from: LACONIAN GULF, Gulf, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
East (E) from: MYRTOO SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Ancient sites within the Prefecture:
LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
PSAMATHOUS, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
VIES, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
GYTHION, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
GERONTHRES, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
TEFTHRONI, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
LAS, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
ZARAX, Ancient city, ZARAKAS , GREECE
KROKEES, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
AFRODISSIAS, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
ITI, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
KOTYRTA, Ancient city, ASSOPOS , GREECE
EPIDAVROS LIMIRA, Ancient city, MONEMVASSIA , GREECE
EGIES, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
ETHEA, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
AKRIES, Ancient city, ELOS , GREECE
ELOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
PYRRICHOS, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
KYFAS, Ancient city, ZARAKAS , GREECE
PALEA, Ancient city, NIATA , GREECE
TRINASSOS, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
VRYSSES, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
THERAPNI, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
FARAS, Ancient city, THERAPNES , GREECE
KYPARISSIA, Ancient city, ASSOPOS , GREECE
ASSOPOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
KENI POLIS, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
EGILA, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
ASSINI, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
EGYS, Ancient city, PELANA , GREECE
SELLASIA, Ancient city, INOUDAS , GREECE
AMYKLES, Ancient sanctuary, SPARTI , GREECE
ALESSIA, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
DENTHALII, Ancient city, FARIDA , GREECE
IPPOLA, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
KARYES, Ancient city, LAKEDEMONA , GREECE
SPARTI, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
ITYLOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
MESSI, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
THORNAX, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
VIANDINA, Ancient city, MOLAI , GREECE
KARYSTOS, Ancient city, PELANA , GREECE
PELLANA, Mycenean settlement, PELANA , GREECE
SIDI, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
SELINOUS, Ancient small town, GERONTHRI , GREECE
NYMFEON, Ancient port, VOION , GREECE
ACHILLION, Ancient port, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
YPSI, Ancient location, LAKEDEMON , GREECE
ERMES, Ancient location, LACONIA , GREECE
YPERTELEATON, Ancient sanctuary, ASSOPOS , GREECE
EPIDILION, Ancient city, MONEMVASSIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.