EL
Greek Travel Pages

ALEA (ALA), Village, ARGOLIS

You are here GREECE ARGOLIS ALEA

Map

  Alea is a beautiful and amphitheatrical village, 74km from Argos. The locals have dried up the village’s lake, so that its fertile soil offers crops much earlier. They also cultivate lentils, chickpeas, beans, maize, potatoes, tomatoes, other produce, grain, barley and other cereals. There are many apple, walnut and almond trees.
  As most Argolida villages, Alea is constantly developing. It is a village with traditional renovated houses, new roads and newly built buildings. The church of the Virgin Mary is the village’s main church and locals believe that it dates back to the 13th century. In general, the picturesque narrow streets and the traditional houses bolster up the beauty of the village.
(text: Alexis Totsikas)
This text (extract) is cited April 2004 from the Prefecture of Argolis tourist pamphlet.

Find within ALEA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for ALEA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 11 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 115
1981 170

Geographical Data

Other Names: BOUGIATI (Previous)
Postal Code: 20500
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 800 meters
Longitude: 22o 25' 33.04" E
Latitude: 37o 45' 02.53" N
Area: 20,6 km2

Located:
Northeast (NE) at the sides of: TRACHY OROS, Mountain, ALEA , GREECE

Ancient sites within the village:
ALEA, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ALEA (Village )   South of SKOTINI (Village, Community administration center)>
SKOTINI (Village, Community administration center) belongs to ALEA (Community)
ALEA (Community) belongs to ARGOS - MYKINES (Municipality)
ARGOS - MYKINES (Municipality) belongs to ARGOLIS (Prefecture)
ARGOLIS (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)
Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2013 International Publications Ltd.