EL
Greek Travel Pages

KATALAKO (ATS), Village, LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

You are here GREECE LEMNOS (LIMNOS) KATALAKO

KATALAKO Village LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

Overview

  Katalakko was not accidentally named so. Katalakkos in Greek means something put in a pit. The village fits its name as it is built in a region surrounded by many hills. In 1856 the church of Aghios Modestos was found. Aghios Modestos is the Saint who protects the stock-breeders, especially their cattle. On the 18th of December - when the Saint is honoured - many kechaghiades used to come to Kalakko from their mandres. Kechaghiades in the local dialect means stock-breeders and mandra is their farm house. These kechaghiades used to wear white breeches, a white cap and leather shoes called tservoulia. They danced local dances, like the kechaghiadikos and the patma.
This text (extract) is cited May 2003 from the Lemnos Provincial Government tourist pamphlet (1997).

Find within KATALAKO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KATALAKO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 127
1981 164

Geographical Data

Type of location: Castle, Municipal district, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: KARAPOTAMO (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 81400
Tel +30 22540
Altitude: 140 meters
Longitude: 25o 09' 08.02" E
Latitude: 39o 57' 51.64" N

Distances:
18,5 Kilometers Southwest (SW) the capital of the island MYRINA, Small town, LEMNOS (LIMNOS) , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KATALAKO (Village ) 8 km   West Northwest of ATSIKI (Small town, Town hall)>
ATSIKI (Small town, Town hall) belongs to ATSIKI (Municipality)
ATSIKI (Municipality) belongs to LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Island)
LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Island) belongs to LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province)
LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province) belongs to LESVOS (Prefecture)
LESVOS (Prefecture) belongs to NORTH AEGEAN (Region)
NORTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.