EL
Greek Travel Pages

SIDIROUDA (VRO), Village, CHIOS

You are here GREECE CHIOS SIDIROUDA

SIDIROUDA Village CHIOS

Overview

Sidirounta is a village built up on a hillock at the west side of Chios island with a panoramic view to the Aegean sea. From here someone can enjoy the sunset, drinking his coffee in one of the local traditional cafe places. Sidirounta includes other two areas, the one of Metochi and the other of Prasteio. Further down the village, on a beautiful valley with plane -trees and fresh spring water is the old temple of John the Baptist, while in the area of Prasteio up to the off -shore dirt road that ends to Managros, is saved in a good condition the Byzantine church of Saint George. Around the outline of Sidirounta there are many of the most beautiful and pure coasts of the island. The waters there are clean and have a light green color.

Find within SIDIROUDA

pin
2
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for SIDIROUDA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only


Total area information: 6 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 220
1981 79

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Listed traditional settlement, Municipal district
Other Names: TIGANI (Name of the beach)
Postal Code: 82103
Tel +30 22710
Altitude: 180 meters
Longitude: 25o 57' 46.85" E
Latitude: 38o 26' 15.63" N

Distances:
41 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the capital of the island CHIOS, Town, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.