EL
Greek Travel Pages

MESSINI (ITO), Ancient city, ITHOMI

You are here GREECE ITHOMI MESSINI
Photo: © elgreko / Shutterstock

MESSINI Photo gallery


MESSINI Ancient city ITHOMI

Find within MESSINI


Additional area information for MESSINI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (49) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Ancient Stadium
Other Names: ITHOME (Alternative), MESSENE (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 24002
Tel +30 27240
Longitude: 21o 55' 13.49" E
Latitude: 37o 10' 31.7" N

Belonged to:
MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
MAVROMATI, Village, MESSINIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

MESSINI (Ancient city)    located within the area of MAVROMATI (Village)
MAVROMATI (Village )   West Northwest of VALYRA (Small town, Town hall)>
VALYRA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to ITHOMI (Municipality)
ITHOMI (Municipality) belongs to MESSINI (Province)
MESSINI (Province) belongs to MESSINIA (Prefecture)
MESSINIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.