EL
Greek Travel Pages

MAVROMATI (ITO), Village, MESSINIA

You are here GREECE MESSINIA MAVROMATI

MAVROMATI Photo gallery


MAVROMATI Village MESSINIA

Overview

  In the heart of Ancient Messini, on the western slope of the Ithome Mountain, lies the village of Mavrommati. It owes its name to the mouth of an ancient spring- fountain (otherwise known as Clepsydra) and carries with it ancient legends and traditions of the area. In this same area, you may also visit the Museum of Ancient Messini and admire a multitude of archaeological findings uncovered during the many excavations in the archae╬┐logical site of ancient Messini. The Sanctuary of Artemis Limnatis (Diana of the Lakes) is situated on the northeast of the village, on a plateau half way to the top of the Ithome Mountain, at the location known as "Spelouza".
This text is cited April 2003 from the Municipality of Ithomi tourist pamphlet.

Find within MAVROMATI

pin
5
Related Destinations
View
bed
3
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for MAVROMATI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 69 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 313
1981 345

Geographical Data

Other Names: MAVROMATI ITHOMIS (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 24002
Tel +30 27240
Altitude: 402 meters
Longitude: 21o 55' 27.97" E
Latitude: 37o 10' 42.91" N

Located in the same area of:
MESSINI, Ancient city, ITHOMI , GREECE

Located:
West (W) at the sides of: ITHOMI, Acropolis, MESSINIA , GREECE

Distances:
32 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital MESSINI, Town, MESSINIA , GREECE
30 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital KALAMATA, Town, MESSINIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.