EL
Greek Travel Pages

PAXI (PAX), Port, PAXI

You are here GREECE PAXI PAXI

PAXI Photo gallery


PAXI Port PAXI

Overview

Gaios is the capital of the island. The harbour is sheltered from the wind and is shallow and so suitable for smaller boats. The sea is always clean and cool because of the sea currents. The more northerly part of the harbour, Maneskos, is deeper. Larger vessels are able to dock here. The name Gaios comes from Agios Gaios, who brought Christianity to the island. His tomb is in the sanctuary of the church of the Holy Apostles, where there are some noteworthy frescoes. According to tradition, soil from the tomb has medicinal properties and can be used in the treatment of snakebite. The island's most brilliant festival is on 29th June, when there is a celebration for both the Holy Apostles and Agios Gaios.

Find within PAXI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PAXI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (13) members only
Sights (2)


Total area information: 16 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 487
1981 1286

Geographical Data

Type of location: Village, Small town, Province capital, Town hall, Post Office
Other Names: GAIOS (Official name)
Postal Code: 49082
Tel +30 26620
Altitude: 52 meters
Longitude: 20o 11' 18.77" E
Latitude: 39o 11' 45.72" N

Located at/in/on:
East (E) coastline of: PAXI, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Distances:
205 Nautical miles Southeast (SE) via Corinth isthmus: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PAXI (Port, Town hall) belongs to PAXI (Municipality)
PAXI (Municipality) belongs to PAXI (Island)
PAXI (Island) belongs to PAXI (Province)
PAXI (Province) belongs to KERKYRA (Prefecture)
KERKYRA (Prefecture) belongs to IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex)
IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.