EL
Greek Travel Pages

EGYS (PEN), Ancient city, PELANA

You are here GREECE PELANA EGYS

EGYS Ancient city PELANA

Find within EGYS


Additional area information for EGYS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: AEGYS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 23065
Tel +30 27310
Altitude: 450 meters
Longitude: 22o 15' 60" E
Latitude: 37o 15' 60" N

Was capital of:
EGYTIS, Ancient area, ARKADIA , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
(4th century BC) MEGALOPOLIS, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
KARYSTOS, Ancient city, PELANA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

EGYS (Ancient city)    Northwest of PELLANA (Village)
PELLANA (Village )   North Northeast of KASTORIO (Village, Town hall)>
KASTORIO (Village, Town hall) belongs to PELANA (Municipality)
PELANA (Municipality) belongs to LAKEDEMONA (Province)
LAKEDEMONA (Province) belongs to LACONIA (Prefecture)
LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.