EL
Greek Travel Pages

KASTORIA (KST), Town, GREECE

You are here GREECE KASTORIA
Results:  3 from 27 More photos...

KASTORIA Town GREECE

Overview

  Kastoria is one of the most important cities of West Macedonia, with a long History which cannot fade with the passing of time.
  Proof of this, are the rich prehistorical and archaeological finds (signs of habitations near the lake at Dispilio, Armenohori e.t.c.). It was named after the mythological Macedonian hero Kastoria, Jupiter's son.
  Geographically the area has connections with the ancient Macedonian state of 'Orestias' where the ancient Orestes used to live, having Argos Orestikon, as their capital.
  From this area the Macedonian kings started to join the rest of the small states, which constituted the big Macedonian state having as its capital Eges (Vergina) and later Pella.
  Initially, Philippos and later Alexander the Great joined this state with the rest of the Greeks.
  In Roman period Kastoria shared the same destiny as the rest of Macedonian, however, it gained glory in the Byzantine years.
  This is the city of the Byzantine 'Titoularios', the city of the Byzantine architecture.
  It developed and flourished to become an excellent religious, commercial, artistic and military centre.
  According to the famous Belgian specialist in Byzantine art Gregoire: the city can write the History of the Byzantine art itself.
  The castles which were built by Justinianos and Vassilios Voulgaroctonos are examples of the interest which the Byzantine Emperors showed because of Kastoria strategical position.
  In the past Byzantine years, Kastoria had many benefactors and teachers of Greek Culture, who were really outstanding.
  It took an active part in the preparations for the Revolution of 1821 where it participated with a special group of fighters. The 19th century it took part in Revolutionary movements in order to defeat the Turkish tyranny.
  Kastoria played an important role in the Macedonian fight against the Turks and Bulgarians. In 1912, it is joined with freed Greece. The 75 Byzantine and others churches are samples of a higher civilization and sociability of the city.
  One can meet the architectural style of 'Basilica' as they are the churches of Saint Stefanos, Saints Anargyri, Saints Taxiarches, 'Monoclites' as Saint Nicola Kasnitzi church, the Holy Virgin of Mariotissa Monastery and the Holy Virgin (Panagia) Koumbelidiki. All of them are perfectly built with excellent structure with local materials, in a rich alternation of shapes and colors which pour out from the same material and the good taste of the maker. The outer walls are varied with perfect ceramics. The inners wallpaintings have great expressive strength, which explains the metaphysics of Christianity and the Greek-Christian spirit.
This text (extract) is cited June 2003 from the Municipality of Kastoria tourist pamphlet.

Find within KASTORIA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KASTORIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (43) members only
Sights (6)


Total area information: 45 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 14775
1981 20660

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Cathedral house
Other Names: CASTORIA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 52100
Tel +30 24670
Altitude: 702 meters
Longitude: 21o 16' 06.24" E
Latitude: 40o 31' 09.25" N

Distances:
22 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the ski center: VITSI, Ski centre, KASTORIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
KELETRON, Ancient city, GREECE

Distances:
208 Kilometers East (E) the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
503 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KASTORIA (Town, Town hall) belongs to KASTORIA (Municipality)
KASTORIA (Municipality) belongs to KASTORIA (Prefecture)
KASTORIA (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA WEST (Region)
MAKEDONIA WEST (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.