EL
Greek Travel Pages

FERES (FER), Small town, ALEXANDROUPOLI

You are here GREECE ALEXANDROUPOLI FERES

FERES Small town ALEXANDROUPOLI

Find within FERES

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for FERES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only
Sights (2)


Total area information: 40 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 4637
1981 5309

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Municipal district, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: VIRA (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 68500
Tel +30 25550
Altitude: 37 meters
Longitude: 26o 10' 14.93" E
Latitude: 40o 53' 31.61" N

Located:
5 Kilometers West (W) near of: EVROS, River, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Distances:
22 Kilometers West (W) the airport: ALEXANDROUPOLIS, Airport, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE
29 Kilometers West (W) the prefectural capital ALEXANDROUPOLI, Town, EVROS , GREECE
15 Kilometers Northeast (NE) KIPI, Village, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE
36 Kilometers North (N) the municipality seat SOUFLI, Small town, EVROS , GREECE
20 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the municipality seat TYCHERO, Small town, SOUFLI , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
DORISKOS, Ancient city, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE
KAVISSOS, Ancient city, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

FERES (Small town, Town hall) belongs to FERES (Municipality)
FERES (Municipality) belongs to ALEXANDROUPOLI (Province)
ALEXANDROUPOLI (Province) belongs to EVROS (Prefecture)
EVROS (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region)
MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.