EL
Greek Travel Pages

ALEXANDROUPOLI (ALE), Town, EVROS

You are here GREECE EVROS ALEXANDROUPOLI
Photo: © Thalassa.gr

Results:  3 from 10 More photos...

Map

Find within ALEXANDROUPOLI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for ALEXANDROUPOLI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (54) members only
Sights (3)


Total area information: 89 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 36994
1981 35799

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Cathedral house, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017
Other Names: DEDE-AGATS (Previous)
Postal Code: 68100
Tel +30 25510
Altitude: 11 meters
Longitude: 25o 52' 40.14" E
Latitude: 40o 50' 34.12" N

Located in the same area of:
SALI, Ancient city, EVROS , GREECE

Located at the seaside of:
THRACIAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Distances:
840 Kilometers Southwest (SW) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE
300 Kilometers East (E) the port: ISTANBUL, Town, TURKEY
6 Kilometers East (E) the municipality seat ALEXANDROUPOLIS, Airport, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE
121 Kilometers West (W) the municipality seat XANTHI, Town, GREECE
59 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the municipality seat KOMOTINI, Town, RODOPI , GREECE
352 Kilometers West (W) the municipality seat THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
248 Nautical miles Southwest (SW) the port: PIRAEUS, Port, ATTIKI , GREECE
328 Nautical miles South-southeast (SSE) the capital of the island RODOS, Town, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ALEXANDROUPOLI (Town, Town hall) belongs to ALEXANDROUPOLI (Municipality)
ALEXANDROUPOLI (Municipality) belongs to ALEXANDROUPOLI (Province)
ALEXANDROUPOLI (Province) belongs to EVROS (Prefecture)
EVROS (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region)
MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.