EL
Greek Travel Pages

PYLOS (PYL), Small town, MESSINIA

You are here GREECE MESSINIA PYLOS
Photo: © Nick K. / Shutterstock

Results:  3 from 6 More photos...

PYLOS Small town MESSINIA

Find within PYLOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PYLOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (15) members only


Total area information: 33 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 2014
1981 2594

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Natural harbour, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Port of entrance, Marina, Town hall, Province capital, Wetland, Historic place, Places to visit
Other Names: NIOKASTRO (Modern history), NAVARINO (Venetian period)
Postal Code: 24001
Tel +30 27230
Altitude: 29 meters
Longitude: 21o 41' 54.2" E
Latitude: 36o 54' 47.65" N

Distances:
190 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) sailing by the Cape Maleas: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
51 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital KALAMATA, Town, MESSINIA , GREECE
298 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Homonymous locations:
PYLOS, Ancient city, MESSINIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

PYLOS (Small town, Town hall) belongs to PYLOS (Municipality)
PYLOS (Municipality) belongs to PYLIA (Province)
PYLIA (Province) belongs to MESSINIA (Prefecture)
MESSINIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.