EL
Greek Travel Pages

LOUTRAKI (LOU), Town, CORINTHIA

You are here GREECE CORINTHIA LOUTRAKI
Results:  3 from 59 More photos...

Map

  Where the past and the future spin their web, the present reveals a secret paradise, ideal for as many of the year's 365 days that a visitor chooses! The unique combination of climatic conditions and exquisite natural environment make Loutraki an ideal location with limitless possibilities for both winter and summer tourism. Its mild Mediterranean climate, the crystal clear sea and its beautiful beaches, which have been awarded the “European Blue Flag” continuously sine 1987, as well as the thick fir-tree of the Gerania mountain range that spreads around it, all composes a picture of incomparable beauty!
  The prolonged sunshine that prevails in the area all year round, the absence of humidity, the fascinating natural environment that is created by the combination of mountain and sea, and its famous medicinal and natural mineral waters are the most important factors that contribute to the development of recreational and therapeutic tourism! The ideal place for holidays, whatever your preference may be: swimming and water sports at the very clean beaches, mountain sports, hiking, monuments and sightseeing within a very short distance, easy access to the most important achaeological sites in Greece, rich cultural events and local festivals, lively night-life, impeccable organization and service, friendly hospitable local residents, cosmopolitan atmosphere, excellent tourist infrastructure, good road network for excursions to the nearby archaeological sites. All these elements compose the picture of a dreamlike holiday resort, which is gaining more and more fanatic friends.
(Text: Vana Nikolopoulou, Antonis Koukoulas)
This text is cited November 2003 from the Loutraki Perachora Municipality Tourism Development Enterprise pamphlet.

Find within LOUTRAKI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for LOUTRAKI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (37) members only


Total area information: 92 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 9388
1981 8543

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Recognized spa area, Town hall, Municipal district, Bay, Blue Flag 2002, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017
Other Names: LOUTRAKI PERACHORAS (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 20300
Tel +30 27440
Altitude: 82 meters
Longitude: 22o 58' 38.46" E
Latitude: 37o 58' 32.23" N

Located in the same area of:
THERMA, Ancient city, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA , GREECE

Distances:
84 Kilometers East (E) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE
14 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital KORINTHOS, Town, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
PERAEON, Ancient area, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA , GREECE
HERAION, Ancient sanctuary, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LOUTRAKI (Town, Town hall) belongs to LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA (Municipality)
LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA (Municipality) belongs to CORINTHIA (Prefecture)
CORINTHIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.