EL
Greek Travel Pages

CHALKIDIKI, Prefecture, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL

You are here GREECE MAKEDONIA CENTRAL CHALKIDIKI
Photo: © Visit Greece

Results:  3 from 271 More photos...

Map

Find within CHALKIDIKI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for CHALKIDIKI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (15) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 92117

Geographical Data

Type of location: Peninsula, Ancient name
Other Names: HALKIDIKI (Alternative)
Longitude: 23o 37' 10.23" E
Latitude: 40o 18' 51.35" N

Its capital is:
POLYGYROS, Small town, CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Is washed (by):
South (S) from: AEGEAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
Northeast (NE) from: STRYMONIKOS GULF, Gulf, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
West (W) from: THERMAIKOS GULF, Gulf, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE

Borders:
North (N) with: THESSALONIKI, Prefecture, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

CHALKIDIKI (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region)
MAKEDONIA CENTRAL (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.