EL
Greek Travel Pages

AZANIA, Ancient area, ARKADIA

You are here GREECE ARKADIA AZANIA

Find within AZANIA


Additional area information for AZANIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (10) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: AZINIA, AZANIS (Ancient)

Belonged to:
ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Location boundaries:
North (N) KERYNIA, Village, DIAKOPTO , GREECE
East (E) CHELMOS, Mountain, ACHAIA , GREECE
South (S) LADON, River, ARCADIA , GREECE
West (W) FOLOE, Mountain, ILIA , GREECE
Northwest (NW) ERYMANTHOS, Mountain, ACHAIA , GREECE
Northwest (NW) LABIA, Municipality, ILIA , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
(Homeric city - List of ships) FENEOS, Ancient city, FENEOS , GREECE
PSOFIS, Ancient city, ACHAIA , GREECE
KLITOR, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
ALOUS, Ancient city, KLITORAS , GREECE
THALIADES, Ancient city, KONTOVAZENA , GREECE
THELPOUSSA, Ancient city, TROPEA , GREECE
SIRES, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
LOUSSES, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
NONAKRIS, Ancient city, EGIALIA , GREECE
KYNETHA, Ancient city, ACHAIA , GREECE
PAOS, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
LYKOYRIA, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
SKOTANI, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
LEFKASSION, Ancient small town, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
KAOS, Ancient city, KONTOVAZENA , GREECE
LYKOUS, Ancient small town, ACHAIA , GREECE
NASSI, Ancient small town, LEVIDI , GREECE
MESSOVOA, Ancient city, KALAVRYTA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
AZANITIS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Geographical Boundaries

AZANIA (Ancient area) belongs to ARKADIA (Ancient area)
ARKADIA (Ancient area) belongs to ARCADIA (Prefecture)
ARCADIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.