EL
Greek Travel Pages

CHALKIDA (CHB), Town, EVIA

You are here GREECE EVIA CHALKIDA
Results:  3 from 14 More photos...

Map

Find within CHALKIDA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for CHALKIDA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (40) members only
Sights (16)


Total area information: 97 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 51646
1981 44867

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Cathedral house, Archaeological site, Places to visit
Other Names: CHALKIS (Alternative)
Postal Code: 34100
Tel +30 22210
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 23o 36' 05.73" E
Latitude: 38o 27' 55.26" N

Located:
5 Kilometers Northwest (NW) ALYKES DROSSIAS, Beach, CHALKIDA , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
ARETHOUSSA, Ancient city, THESSALONIKI , GREECE

It was named after:
CHALKIS, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE

Distances:
99 Nautical miles South (S) the port: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
81 Kilometers South (S) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, GREECE
463 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
126.0 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital KARYSTOS, Town, EVIA , GREECE
114.0 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the municipality seat EDIPSOS, Port, EVIA , GREECE
46.0 Kilometers East-southeast (ESE) the municipality seat ALIVERI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
129.5 Kilometers North-northwest (NNW) the provincial capital ISTIEA, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
91.5 Kilometers East-northeast (ENE) the municipality seat KYMI, Port, EVIA , GREECE
119.6 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the municipality seat MARMARI, Village, EVIA , GREECE
97.8 Kilometers East-southeast (ESE) the port: NEA STYRA, Port, EVIA , GREECE
58.5 Kilometers North-northwest (NNW) the municipality seat MANDOUDI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
86.0 Kilometers North-northwest (NNW) the municipality seat LIMNI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

CHALKIDA (Town, Town hall) belongs to CHALKIDA (Municipality)
CHALKIDA (Municipality) belongs to CHALKIDA (Province)
CHALKIDA (Province) belongs to EVIA (Island)
EVIA (Island) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.