EL
Greek Travel Pages

STEREA HELLAS, Region, GREECE

You are here GREECE STEREA HELLAS
Results:  3 from 732 More photos...

Map

In the heart of Greece, where breathtaking mountains meet gorgeous beaches and wild rivers flow into the peaceful sea, where nature meets civilization and ancient history finds the modern world, there lays the Region of Central Greece.

The land of rich contradictions, intense excitements and unexpected experiences.

The place where someone can wander among legends, stroll into great history and eternity in its archaeological sites ,achieve serenity and reflect upon the richness and depths of faith in its well-hidden religious treasures, come across its pure nature and experience its warm hospitality.

Find out more about:
- Evia
- Evrytania
- Fthiotida
- Fokida
- Viotia

Find within STEREA HELLAS


Additional area information for STEREA HELLAS


No information found

Population Census

Year Population
1991 582280
1981 538111

Geographical Data

Other Names: CENTRAL GREECE (Alternative)
Longitude: 22o 07' 51.28" E
Latitude: 38o 48' 06.32" N
Area: 15549 km2

Geographical Boundaries

STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.