EL
Greek Travel Pages

HERAKLIO (HCR), Town, CRETE

You are here GREECE CRETE HERAKLIO
Results:  3 from 24 More photos...

Map

Find within HERAKLIO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for HERAKLIO


Sights (39)



Population Census

Year Population
1991 115124
1981 102398

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Listed traditional settlement, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Island capital, Regional seat, Municipal district, Archbishop house
Other Names: CHANDAX (Byzantine period), IRAKLIO (Alternative)
Tel +30 2810
Altitude: 34 meters
Longitude: 25o 08' 43.47" E
Latitude: 35o 20' 30.76" N

Distances:
15 Kilometers Southwest (SW) VLAHIANA, Settlement, PALIANI , GREECE

The city is capital of:
CRETE, Island, GREECE

Located in the same area of:
HERAKLION, Ancient city, CRETE , GREECE

Distances:
4,8 Kilometers Southeast (SE) HERAKLIO, Airport, CRETE , GREECE
138 Kilometers West (W) CHANIA, Town, CRETE , GREECE
164 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) RODOS, Town, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
174 Nautical miles Northwest (NW) PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
KNOSSOS, Minoan settlement, CRETE , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

HERAKLIO (Town, Town hall) belongs to HERAKLIO (Municipality)
HERAKLIO (Municipality) belongs to TEMENOS (Province)
TEMENOS (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.