EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

LEFKADA (LEF) , Town , IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Port with supply facilities, Marina, Island capital, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Castle, Cathedral house, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Blue Flag 2019, Ancient name
Other Names: AGIA MAVRA (Castle name)
Postal Code: 31100
Tel +30 26450
Altitude: 7 meters
Longitude: 20o 42' 28" E
Latitude: 38o 49' 53" N

Useful Information (7)

Port Authority

Port Authority of Lefkas

Tel: +30 26450 22322, 22176, Fax: +30 26450 22790

Tourist information

Tel: +30 26450 23000, Fax: +30 26450 24539

Marinas

Lefkas Marina

Tel: +30 26450 26645-6, Fax: +30 26450 26642

Police

Lefkada Police Headquarters

Tel: +30 26450 22100, 25544, Fax: +30 26450 22162

Police Department of Lefkada

Tel: +30 26450 22696, 29370, Fax: +30 26450 22696

Taxi

Tel: +30 26450 24600

Port information

Lefkada Port


Local governments (3)

Prefectures

Regional Division of Lefkada

Tel: +30 26453 60790, Fax: +30 26453 60795

Town-halls

Lefkada Municipality

Tel: +30 26453 60500, Fax: +30 26453 60511

Municipalities' district offices

Lefkada Community

  The town of Lefkada, whose history goes far back into the mists of time, is associated with Sappho and Phaon, Apollo and Artemis, the Trojan War, Odysseus and the Homeric Ithaca, with East and West, with her destiny. The town, which has been the vital heart of the island since medieval times, is today a friendly, modern city. A number of significant figures in arts and letters originated here, including the poets Aristotelis Valaoritis, Angelos Sikelianos and Lefkadios Hern, historian Nikos Svoronos and others. The town has been characterized by the Ministry of Culture as a "region of particular natural beauty", and by the late art historian Angelos Prokopiou as a "geological phenomenon". It features crystal clear waters, a coastline lacey with coves and inlets, the beaches at Aghios Ioannis and Gyra, and the mills; it is full of sights such as the medieval Venetian fortress and basilica churches with interesting carved wooden icon screens. It has a folklore museum and an archaeological museum and art gallery featuring post-Byzantine icons.
  It has a large number of cultural associations and a historic philharmonic orchestra, and hosts festivities in August, celebrating Literature and Art and the International Folklore Festival, all of which offer unique artistic experiences to local people and visitors alike. It is a town, which offers fresh, inexpensive fish in traditional tavernas, Ionian serenatas, and the hospitable spirit and warmth of its people. It’s a town with nightlife, full of movement, passions and dreams, a town in which the visitor can come and go 24 hours a day thanks to the causeway connecting it to the mainland. It is also a base from which one can visit the mountainous areas of the island, and travel to the nearby island of Meganissi, Cephalonia and Ithaki, taking advantage of the frequent and regular boat services and the good roads.
This text (extract) is cited December 2003 from the Lefkada Hoteliers Association tourist pamphlet (1998).


Selected tourism enterprises (2)

Travel agencies

Vlachos Tours

Tel: +30 26450 22037, Fax: +30 26450 25037

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.