EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

PAXI (PAX) , Port , PAXI , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Village, Small town, Province capital, Town hall, Post Office
Other Names: GAIOS (Official name)
Postal Code: 49082
Tel +30 26620
Altitude: 52 meters
Longitude: 20o 11' 8" E
Latitude: 39o 11' 36" N

Ferry lines that operate to the port

Shipping Companies Agents
Kamelia Lines (KE) Kamelia Lines - Port Ticketing Booth
(Passenger Sea Lines)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: -
  Kamelia Lines
(Passenger Sea Lines)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: +30 26620 32131
  Zefi Travel
(Travel Agent)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: +30 26620 32114, 32772
Kerkyra Lines (KI) Paxos Magic Holidays Agency
(Travel Agent)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: +30 26620 32269, 32440-1
Kerkyra Seaways (KL) Zefi Travel
(Travel Agent)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: +30 26620 32114, 32772
Nisos Paxon Shipping Co. (NP) Bouas Tours - Newplans
(Travel Agent)
PAXI, PAXI
Tel: +30 26620 32245, 32401

Useful Information (8)

Police

Police Department of Paxoi

Tel: +30 26620 32222

Port Authority

Port Authority Station of Paxi

Tel: +30 26620 32533, 32259, Fax: +30 26620 32259

Passenger Sea Lines

Ionies Grammes

Tel: +30 26610 81808, Fax: +30 26610 81808

Kamelia Lines

Tel: +30 26620 32131, Fax: +30 26620 32253

Port agents

Paxos Magic Holidays Agency

Tel: +30 26620 32269, 32440-1, Fax: +30 26620 32122

Bouas Tours - Newplans

Tel: +30 26620 32245, 32401, Fax: +30 26620 32610

Zefi Travel

Tel: +30 26620 32114, 32772, Fax: +30 26620 32253

Local governments (2)

Town-halls

Paxos Municipality

Tel: +30 26623 60300

Municipalities' district offices

Paxoi Community

Gaios is the capital of the island. The harbour is sheltered from the wind and is shallow and so suitable for smaller boats. The sea is always clean and cool because of the sea currents. The more northerly part of the harbour, Maneskos, is deeper. Larger vessels are able to dock here. The name Gaios comes from Agios Gaios, who brought Christianity to the island. His tomb is in the sanctuary of the church of the Holy Apostles, where there are some noteworthy frescoes. According to tradition, soil from the tomb has medicinal properties and can be used in the treatment of snakebite. The island's most brilliant festival is on 29th June, when there is a celebration for both the Holy Apostles and Agios Gaios.


Selected tourism enterprises (4)

Travel agencies

Zefi Travel

Tel: +30 26620 32114, 32772, Fax: +30 26620 32253

Paxos Sun Holidays

Tel: +30 26620 32201, 32035, Fax: +30 26620 32036

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Hotels

Paxos Club Resort 4 Stars

Tel: +30 26620 32450-3, Fax: +30 26620 32097

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.