EL
Greek Travel Pages

PAGASSES (VOL), Ancient city, VOLOS

You are here GREECE VOLOS PAGASSES

PAGASSES Ancient city VOLOS

Find within PAGASSES

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for PAGASSES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient port
Other Names: PAGASAE (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 38500
Tel +30 24210
Longitude: 22o 55' 58" E
Latitude: 39o 20' 30" N

Belonged to:
PELASGIOTIS, Ancient area, THESSALIA , GREECE

Was seaport of:
FERES, Ancient city, RIGAS FERAIOS , GREECE
IOLKOS, Ancient city, VOLOS , GREECE

The city merged with the later:
(3rd century BC) DIMITRIAS, Ancient city, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
ALIKES, Settlement, VOLOS , GREECE

Homonymous locations:
PAGASSITIKOS GULF, Gulf, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.